English (Social Psychology)
relative deprivation on behalf of others
OBS: "Actually, we asked men to indicate whether they felt relatively deprived with regards to women's situation in the work force. Runciman (1968) named this feeling: Relative deprivation on behalf of others (RBO).
French (Psychologie sociale)
privation relative en faveur des autres [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Privation relative et programmes d'action positive (Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science; 1987; Vol. 19; no. 2; pp 167-176).