English (Food Industries; Commercial Practice (Restaurants); Trade)
restaurant-branded product [correct]; RBP [correct]
CONT: Restaurant-branded products have their advantages and their pitfalls, but make no mistake, there are numerous such products on grocery shelves.
OBS: "The brand name is pretty important," he says. "If Kraft puts the Taco Bell items out there, people are buying them because of the name. It's something they recognize, something they are currently consuming. "However, the brand should not be the sole consideration. Taste, he notes, cannot take a secondary position." (The product) has to taste like what the consumer would expect to find in the restaurant. That's where most (restaurant-branded products) fall down.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Exploitation commerciale (Restauration); Commerce)
produit labellisé de chaîne de restaurant [proposition, nom masculin]