English (Applications of Automation)
remote center compliance device [correct]; RCC [correct]; remote center of compliance [correct]
DEF: In rigid part assembly, a passive support device that aids part insertion operations. The RCC can be used with assembly robots as well as with traditional assembly machines and fixed single-axis workstations. The main feature of the RCC is its ability to project its compliance center outside itself, hence the source of its particular abilities to aid assembly and the reason for the word remote in its name. Its major function is to act as a multi-axis "float", allowing positional and angular misalignments between parts to be accommodated. The RCC allows a gripped part to rotate about its tip or to translate without rotating when pushed laterally at its tip. It enables successful mating between two parts, a tool and a part, a part and a fixture, a tool and a tool holder, and many other mating pairs.
French (Automatisation et applications)
dispositif d'ajustement à distance [proposition, nom masculin]