English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Cropping Systems)
re-grassing program [correct]; regrassing program [correct]
CONT: The necessary steps are clearly indicated. The region should be divided into sub-areas according to the types of use to which each portion of it may be best and most safely devoted; and, in addition, to determine the kinds Of agricultural practice and engineering treatment required to fit each portion to its indicated use. Certain sub-marginal lands should be taken permanently out of commercial production. On arable farms such soil conserving practices as re-grassing, contour plowing, listing, terracing, strip cropping and the planting of shelter trees sould be followed. Grasses of demonstrated fitness to local conditions should be develop and used.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Systèmes de culture)
programme de régénération des pâturages [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: D'autres essais visent à évaluer les effets des sols sur la régénération des pâturages par le réensemencement au moyen de graminées tel l'agropyre à crête, en comparant les sols couverts de graminées indigènes aux sols ensemencés d'agropyre à crête qui sont broutés avec ceux qui ne le sont pas.