English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
retro-engineer [correct, verbe]
CONT: In Israel, Urdan Industries has a wide range of tracks and parts for tanks of Nato and former-Soviet Union design, and in Britain, Catton Tracks - manufacturer of the tracks for the new 155 mm A590 SPG entering service with the British Army - also keeps a good selection of tracks for retro-engineered tanks of Soviet design.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
rénover [correct]
CONT: Au Royaume-Uni, Catton Tracks (le producteur des chenilles du nouvel obusier automoteur de 155 mm AS90 qui entre en service dans l'Armée britannique) dispose également d'un choix de chenilles pour chars ex-soviétiques rénovés.