English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
reproduction quality [générique]
OBS: [on] battery operated recorders (...) the reproduction quality is never as high as from mains machines but it is good enough for recording sounds to go with projected films and transparencies.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
qualité sonore [spécifique]
OBS: cette technique a été conservée pour tous les magnétophones professionnels dits "pleine-piste" afin d'obtenir la meilleure qualité sonore.