English (Engineering)
formulation of requirements [correct, voir observation]; requirements formulation [correct]; definition of technical terms [à éviter]; technical terms definition [à éviter]
OBS: To formulate requirements
OBS: Where the formulation of the task occurs within the manufacturing company, ... the danger may arise that the requirements as formulated do not coincide with the potential customer's vision....
OBS: Requirements are not to be confused with technical terms.
French (Ingénierie)
définition des spécifications recherchées [correct, nom féminin]; définition des termes techniques [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Il faut bien distinguer la définition des spécifications recherchées, qui est une décision préalable, de la mesure des performances réalisées, qui n'est qu'une constatation a posteriori.
OBS: La définition des spécifications peut comprendre celle des termes techniques. L'une n'est toutefois pas équivalente à l'autre.