English (Plumbing; Oil Drilling)
buck up [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To tighten up a screwed connection.
French (Plomberie; Forage des puits de pétrole)
resserrer [correct]
CONT: Resserrer un boulon desserré, resserrer une vis.