English (Symptoms (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
retention of urine [correct]; urinary retention [correct]
CONT: The retention of urine in the bladder, which is duly secreted by the kidneys, owing to obstruction of the outflow or muscular weakness of the bladder wall.
OBS: The term "retention of urine" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
rétention d'urines [correct, nom féminin]; rétention vésicale [correct, nom féminin]; rétention urinaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Accumulation dans la vessie, consécutive à un obstacle situé dans les voies urinaires, de l'urine que les reins continuent d'excréter normalement.
OBS: Le terme «rétention d'urine» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vías urinarias)
retención de orina [correct, nom féminin]; retención urinaria [nom féminin]