English (Algae)
rhodophyceae [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A class of chiefly marine multicellular algae (division Rhodophyta) comprising algae in which red phycoerythrin and sometimes blue phycocyanin mask the chlorophyll, in which no motile form or stage exists, and in which there is a well-marked and often complex alternation of generations.
French (Algues)
rhodophycées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Les rhodophycées forment une classe.
OBS: On subdivise les rhodophycées en bangiées, assez primitives et peu nombreuses (bangia, porphyra), et en floridées, beaucoup plus diversifiées.