English (Mineralogy)
dodecahedron [correct]; rhombic dodecahedron [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The dodecahedron is composed of twelve rhomb-shaped faces. Each face intersects two of the crystallographic axes equally and is parallel to the third.
OBS: The dodecahedron is sometimes called the rhombic dodecahedron to distinguish it from the pentagonal dodecahedron and the regular geometrical dodecahedron.
OBS: Plural: dodecahedra.
French (Minéralogie)
dodécaèdre rhomboïdal [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: D'autres formes holoédriques du système cubique sont le «dodécaèdre rhomboïdal», avec douze faces rhomboïdales perpendiculaires aux axes binaires.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
dodecaedro [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Forma cristalina, consistente en un poliedro de doce caras, derivada del cubo, por truncamiento de las aristas de sus bases.