English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rill [correct, voir observation, uniformisé]
DEF: Small watercourse.
CONT: Park Rill, B.C.
OBS: rill: rate; generic used in B.C.
OBS: rill: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ruisselet [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ru [nom masculin]
OBS: ruisselet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un petit cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC), recommande toutefois de traduire «rill» par «ruisselet».