English (The Moon (Astronomy))
rille [correct]; rill [correct]; rima [correct]
DEF: One of several relatively long (up to several hundred kilometers), narrow (1-2 km), trench-or crack-like valleys commonly occurring on the Moon's surface.
CONT: Rilles may be extremely irregular with meandering courses ("sinuous rilles"), or they may be relatively straight depressions ("normal rilles"); they have relatively steep walls and usually flat bottoms. Rilles are essentially youthful features and apparently represent fracture systems originating in brittle material.
French (Lune (Astronomie))
rainure [correct]
CONT: [Les] crevasses ou rainures à bords parallèles, et plus rarement de crêtes étroites [montrent] sans conteste que la croûte lunaire a été tendue jusqu'à en craquer (...) Plusieurs rainures sont jalonnées de cratères.