English (Trade Names; Technical Textiles; Plastic Materials)
Rilsan® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Rilsan polyamides 11 and 12 are high-performance technical polymers developed by Atofina Chemicals, Inc. in 1942. Derived from a series of complex chemical operations, Rilsan PA 11 is one of the few polymers in existence produced from a 'green' raw material - castor beans. Rilsan PA resins have earned a preferred material status in the most demanding applications due largely to their unique combination of thermal, physical, chemical and mechanical properties.
OBS: Rilsan®: a trademark of Arkema France.
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles techniques; Matières plastiques)
Rilsan® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Matière thermoplastique de synthèse de la classe des polyamides.
OBS: D'une manière générale, le Rilsan présente une bonne résistance chimique aux huiles, graisse, produits pétroliers, un grand nombre de solvants, solutions salines, eau de mer et atmosphère saline.
OBS: Rilsan® : Marque de commerce de la société Arkema France.