English (Locks and Locksmithing)
surface-mounted [correct]; rim [correct, adjectif]
DEF: [Relative to] Articles of hardware applied to the surface of doors, windows, etc., rather than those mortised into the wood.
CONT: Two types of warded locks are currently in use, the "surface-mounted" or "rim" lock and the mortised lock.
French (Serrurerie)
en applique [correct]
CONT: [Les serrures] peuvent se classer (...) d'après le mode de pose envisagé : la "serrure encloisonnée" qui se pose en applique et fait saillie sur l'ouvrage (...) la serrure entaillée (...) la serrure à mortaiser (...)