English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Locks and Locksmithing)
rim lock [correct]; surface-mounted lock [correct]; surface lock [correct]
DEF: An encased lock that is fastened to the face of a door.
CONT: Two types of warded locks are currently in use the "surface-mounted" or "rim" lock and the "mortised" lock.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Serrurerie)
serrure en applique [correct, nom féminin]; serrure à coffre apparent [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Serrure posée en saillie sur la partie ouvrante.