English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
system flushing [correct]
OBS: Operating the system containing a special cleaning fluid (flushing oil) at low pressure to clean the inner passages and cavities in the circuit. The flushing oil is replaced by the correct working fluid before the system is put into normal service.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
rinçage [correct]
OBS: Faire fonctionner à faible pression le circuit avec un fluide spécial de rinçage (huile de rinçage) pour nettoyer les passages internes et les cavités du circuit. L'huile de rinçage est remplacée par le fluide correct avant mise en route normale.