English (Audio Technology; Telephone Exchanges; Electronic Components)
ring [correct, nom]
DEF: In a three-pole telephone plug, a ring-shaped contacting part, usually placed in back of the tip but insulated therefrom.
OBS: This type of plug is normally used for stereo headsets.
French (Électroacoustique; Centraux téléphoniques; Composants électroniques)
nuque [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: Nuque de fiche.