English (Forestry Operations; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
ring dog [correct]; cant hook dog [correct]; log hook [correct]
DEF: A curved iron arm with a sharpened hook at one end and a ring at the other, about 20 in. long overall ... used for rolling over a heavy log. The hook-end is driven into the log, the tip of a crow bar is passed through the ring, and the log is levered over.
French (Exploitation forestière; Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
crochet à anneau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposé après entente avec M. P.-E. Lacroix, archiviste de Parcs Canada à Québec.