English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
resilient moldable bead [correct]; RMB [correct]
DEF: A cushion material especially efficient for multiple-impact protection and available in three different types: polyethylene/polystyrene (PE/PS) copolymers, expandable polyethylene (EPE), and expandable polypropylene (EPP) beads. They are used in the manufacturing of foma shapes.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
bille résiliente pour moulage [proposition, nom féminin]; bille élastique pour moulage [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Petites billes fabriquées soit à partir de copolymères de polyéthylène/polystyrène, de polyéthylène expansé ou de polypropylène expansé que l'on emploie notamment dans le moulage des calages.