English (Curling)
roll towards the tee [correct, locution verbale, Canada, Grande-Bretagne, États-Unis]; roll towards the button [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; roll towards the centre of the house [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; roll towards the center of the house [correct, locution verbale, États-Unis]; roll towards the centre of the rings [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; roll towards the center of the rings [correct, locution verbale, États-Unis]; roll towards the centre of the circles [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; roll towards the center of the circles [correct, locution verbale, États-Unis]; roll towards the centre of the concentric circles [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; roll towards the center of the concentric circles [correct, locution verbale, États-Unis]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to start gliding in the direction of the middle of the concentric rings after having hit another rock.
OBS: roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
French (Curling)
rouler vers le bouton [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; rouler vers le bouton de la maison [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; rouler vers la mouche [correct, locution verbale, Europe]; rouler vers le centre de la maison [correct, locution verbale]; rouler vers le centre des cercles [correct, locution verbale]; rouler vers le centre des cercles concentriques [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, se diriger vers le milieu des cercles concentriques après avoir heurté une pierre en jeu.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.