English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
roller sport [correct, nom, générique]
OBS: In English, the designation "roller sport" is used to describe any sport that uses human-powered vehicles with rollers that roll by gravity or pushing techniques. In French, the designation "sport de glisse urbaine" refers more specifically to the sport where participants use such vehicles to perform tricks and jumps on the ground or using street furniture or other purpose-built objects installed in skate parks, for example.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
sport de glisse urbaine [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; glisse urbaine [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Pratique sportive qui consiste à se déplacer et à réaliser des figures avec un engin muni de roulettes sur des sols ou du mobilier urbains.
OBS: sport de glisse urbaine; glisse urbaine : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 décembre 2023.