English (Chemical Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
disc filter [correct]; disk filter [correct]; rotary vacuum disk filter [correct]; disk-type filter [correct]
DEF: Continuous dewatering filter in which the membrane (filter-cloth) is stretched on segments of a disc. These discs rotate through tank of slurry. Vacuum inside the disc draws liquid through to discharge, the solids forming a cake which is lifted clear and separately discharged.
French (Génie chimique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
filtre à disques [correct]; filtre à vide à disques [correct]; filtre à disques sous vide [correct]; filtre rotatif à disques [correct]; filtre rotatif [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Filtre à vide dont les surfaces filtrantes sont constituées par une série de disques divisés en éléments et tournant autour de leur axe.
OBS: «filtre rotatif» : Improprement utilisé pour désigner un filtre à vide à disques ou à tambour.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
filtro de disco [nom masculin]