English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
gully [correct, voir observation, uniformisé]; gullies [correct, voir observation, uniformisé]
DEF: Small watercourse.
CONT: Long Stone Gully, Nfld.
CONT: Long Gullies, N.S.
OBS: gully; gullies: rare; generic used in Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: gully; gullies: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruisselet [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: ruisselet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente un petit cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada toutefois recommande de traduire «gully/gullies» par «ruisselet».