English (Law of Estates (common law))
rule of construction [correct]
DEF: Rules of construction: ... rules that guide, that is, rules which, in the absence of evidence justifying a different inference, are to be applied in drawing an inference regarding the testator's intention.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
règle d'interprétation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Règles d'interprétation [...] La règle primordiale, en matière d'interprétation des testaments, est [...] la recherche de l'intention du testateur.