English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
SAAB friction tester; SAAB surface friction tester [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: The SAAB Friction Tester (SFT) ... was acquired in May 1985 ... in order to determine whether rubber build-up should be removed from a runway.
OBS: Surface Friction Tester (SFT). The SFT is a friction test device built into an automobile. It uses a fifth wheel with a constant slip. ... The fifth wheel is lowered from its retracted position under the luggage compartment of the car when measuring .... The forces acting on the measuring wheel as a result of the friction are measured and the information processed in a mini-computer located in a centre console below the dashboard in the car.
OBS: SAAB : Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget (Swedish automobile manufacturer; acronym used as name of its car).
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
véhicule de mesure du coefficient de frottement SAAB [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: SAAB : Société de construction automobile suédoise.