English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
thief sand [correct]
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sable de capture [correct, nom masculin]; sable absorbant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Formation poreuse absorbant le fluide de forage pendant sa circulation.