English (Petrography)
arenaceous [correct]; sandy [correct]; sdy [correct, voir observation]; sdy; psammitic [correct, voir observation]; sabulous [correct]; arenarious [correct]
DEF: Resembling, made of, or containing sand or sandy particles.
OBS: ... not to be confused with siliceous.
OBS: ... psammitic ... although precisely equivalent to arenaceous, [it] is now used almost entirely to describe metamorphosed arenaceous rocks.
OBS: sdy: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
PHR: Arenaceous host.
PHR: Arenaceous shale.
French (Pétrographie)
arénacé [correct]; aréneux [correct]; psammitique [correct]; sableux [correct]; sablonneux
DEF: [En parlant d'une roche] qui est de la nature ou qui a l'aspect du sable.
PHR: Terrain sableux.
Spanish (Petrografía)
arenáceo [adjectif]; arenoso [adjectif]