English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecotage [correct]; ecological sabotage [proposition]
DEF: Sabotage of polluters of the environment, especially to dramatize the need for pollution control and conservation programs.
CONT: Ecotage, or sabotage for ecological reasons, was used increasingly by some conservation activists in 1971.
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
sabotage écologique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme-valise «écotage», qui pourrait être proposé, ne permet pas de désigner avec suffisamment de clarté la notion en question.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Neología y préstamos)
sabotaje ecológico [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Resistencia no violenta a la destrucción de la diversidad natural y la naturaleza salvaje.
OBS: Su objetivo no es dañar a seres humanos [u] otras formas de vida. Su objetivo son las máquinas inanimadas o las herramientas.