English (Finance)
stand-alone costs [correct]; SAC [correct]
CONT: The Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) recently proposed to implement the concept of stand-alone costs (SAC) as the primary limit in rail market-dominant markets. SACs allegedly serve as a surrogate for competition, thus enforcing a competitive standard on rail rates in the absence of any real competitive alternatives.
French (Finances)
frais indépendants [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; coûts indépendants [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]