English (North American Football)
sack [correct, voir observation, verbe]; sack the quarterback [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To tackle (the quarterback) behind the line of scrimmage before the quarterback is able to throw a pass.
OBS: Other players can be sacked though in football, the verb is mainly used for the quarterback sack.
OBS: Noun forms: sack, sacking, quarterback sack.
French (Football nord-américain)
plaquer le quart en recul [correct, voir observation]; plaquer le quart [correct, voir observation]; refouler le quart [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Clouer le quart au sol, derrière la ligne de mêlée, avant qu'il n'ait pu décocher sa passe.
OBS: Formes nominales : «plaquage du quart en recul», «sac du quart», «refoulement du quart», «plaqué du quart».