English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
salamander [correct]
DEF: Any of various chiefly small amphibians that comprise the order Caudata, superficially resemble lizards but are scaleless and covered with a soft moist skin, are usually semiterrestrial as adults living in moist dark places but mostly pass through an aquatic larval stage during which they breathe by gills, are wholly inoffensive to man, and feed on small animals.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Amphibien urodèle (ordre des Caudata) qui ressemble à un lézard et qui vit généralement enfoui dans le sol, caché sous les souches ou les pierres ou encore, dans l'eau.