English (Food Industries)
salt [correct, verbe]; cure [correct, verbe]; place in cure [correct, verbe]; salt cure [correct, verbe]
DEF: To add salt or salt brine, with or without sugar, spices, nitrates and other materials, to meat, fish or poultry products.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
saler [correct]
DEF: Traiter un produit avec du sel sec ou de la saumure.
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
salar [correct]