English (General Vocabulary)
Saturday [correct, uniformisé]; Sat [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The sixth day of the week ...
OBS: In Hebrew and some traditional Christian calendars, [Saturday is] the seventh day of the week.
OBS: Saturday; Sat: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
samedi [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; sam [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Sixième jour de la semaine.
OBS: samedi; sam : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.