English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
filling flush satin; filling-face satin weave; sateen weave
OBS: in a -- any interlacing is used as a starting point. Generally, this is selected near the center of the weave. [Also filling-face satin weave; sateen weave POTEX 67 74]
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
satin à effet de trame
OBS: si ce sont les fils de trame qui recouvrent les fils de chaîne, le satin est à effet de trame.