English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
saturated chlorofluorocarbon [correct]; saturated fluorocarbon [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The most prominent feature of the chemistry of saturated chlorofluorocarbons is their lack of conventional chemistry. The carbon-fluorine bond is resistant to almost all chemical reagents, and only the most vigorous treatments can bring about chemical reactions.
OBS: The term "fluorocarbons" is loosely used to include fluorocarbons that contain chlorine these should be properly called chlorofluorocarbons.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrocarbure chlorofluoré saturé [correct, nom masculin]; composé chlorofluoré saturé [correct, nom masculin]; chlorofluorocarbure saturé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Hydrocarbure chlorofluoré auquel on ne peut ajouter sans substitution d'autres éléments ou d'autres composés.
OBS: C'est abusivement qu'en anglais le terme fluorocarbon est synonyme de chlorofluorocarbon; cet usage est pourtant très répandu.