English (Kitchen Utensils)
saucepan [correct]; sauce pan
OBS: straight sides and a flat bottom, with the sides curving into the bottom. It has a rim from which it is easy to pour. A lid is also an advantage.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
casserole [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ustensile de cuisine à fond plat et à manche droit, avec ou sans bec ou bord verseur.