English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
trial round [correct]; practice round [correct]
OBS: Ski jumping terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
manche d'essai [correct, nom féminin]; saut d'essai [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Termes de saut à ski.
OBS: (pour le sauteur).