English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
submarine bubble target
CONT: To underwater locating devices such as sonar, the resulting bubble cloud could resemble a submerged U-boat, and unless the sonar operator was especially skilled, it was often difficult to distinguish from a real target. The allies called this a “Submarine Bubble Target” (SBT).
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
bulle antisonar [proposition, nom féminin]