English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Transmission)
subsidiary communication authorization [correct]; SCA [correct]
CONT: FM subcarrier/multiplex (Subsidiary Communication Authorization, SCA) has been used for broadcasting uninterrupted background music for more than three decades. This technology can be applied to the broadcast of traffic information to properly equipped vehicles within any area that is covered by FM radio broadcast. This is the least expensive wireless technology, requiring no spectrum allocation and having a vast coverage area.
French (Émission et réception radio; Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion; Transmission (Télécommunications))
autorisation de communications secondaire [proposition, nom féminin]; SCA [proposition, nom féminin]