English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
scaffold
OBS: the approach, or inrun, often starts on a -- down it the jumper in a crouched position accumulates speed until he reaches the takeoff.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
tremplin
OBS: il se dispute sur une piste spécialement aménagée (...) qui comprend une piste d'élan, un --, une piste de réception et de dégagement.