English (Collaboration with the FAO; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing)
adductor meats per kilogram [correct, pluriel]; scallop meats per kilogram [correct, pluriel]; meats per kilogram [correct, pluriel]; meats/kg [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [The] species [of scallop] is commercially fished throughout its range and the different scallop stocks are regulated by various management strategies. These strategies are aimed at controlling the fishing effort and hence, protecting the resource. They include setting the length of the fishing season, defining gear type and imposing a minimum number of adductor meats per kilogram (meat count).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale)
chairs par kilogramme [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; muscles par kilogramme [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: On a [...] observé que la croissance des coquilles était rapide à l'automne, mais que l'augmentation de la masse corporelle se faisait au printemps suivant. Par exemple, pour des pétoncles de même taille, on obtient 132 muscles par kilogramme en décembre comparativement à 75 muscles entre avril et juin.