English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
cumulative scaling [correct]; Guttman scaling [correct]; scalogram analysis [correct]
DEF: The purpose of Guttman scaling is to establish a one-dimensional continuum for a concept you wish to measure. Essentially, it is a set of items or statements so that a respondent who agrees with any specific question in the list will also agree with all previous questions. It is used to predict item responses perfectly knowing only the total score for the respondent.
French (Docimologie)
échelle cumulative [nom féminin]; échelle de Guttman [nom féminin]