English (Neurosurgery)
turning down
OBS: of the frontal skin - surgery.
DEF: Folding down of the frontal skin necessitated for a prefrontal lobotomy, a neurosurgical operation (termin. & Veterans' Aff. department)
French (Neurochirurgie)
scalpation [nom féminin]; scalpe [nom masculin]
OBS: De la peau frontale.
DEF: Trépanation en vue d'une lobotomie frontale bilatérale employée en psychochirurgie (ministre des Anciens combattants).