English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
pollution control scenario [correct]; control scenario [correct]; anti-pollution scenario [proposition]
CONT: Each model was run to establish a benchmark "base case." This benchmark is in compliance with current air pollution regulations in State Implementation Plans (SIPS) and, for newer plants, compliance with New Source Performance Standards (NSPS). The analyses were made of various feasible pollution control scenarios. Except for three common regulatory scenarios, different scenarios were assessed by each model, depending on the strengths of the particular models.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
scénario de lutte contre la pollution [proposition, nom masculin]; scénario de lutte antipollution [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: En modélisation, série d'événements qui s'enchaînent nécessairement si un ensemble donné de données fondamentales est fourni au programme.
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).