English (Lacrosse)
scoop [correct, verbe]
DEF: [To pick] the ball off the ground by driving the stick under the ball.
CONT: In order to pick the ball off the ground, the player grasps the stick firmly in both hands, bends his body forward, and at the same time bends his knees. Now holding the stick nearly parallel to the ground, he shoves the top of it under the ball and scoops the ball up with a shovel-like motion.
French (Crosse)
récupérer [correct]
DEF: [Ramasser] la balle [en activant] la tête du bâton sous la balle.
CONT: En défensive, les joueurs doivent avoir les deux (2) mains sur le bâton en tout temps sauf pour récupérer une balle libre au sol ou pour intercepter une passe au sol.