English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning)
directional closure [correct]; semi-diverter [correct]; partial street closure [correct]; half-closure [correct]; partial closure [correct]
DEF: A curb extension or vertical barrier extending to approximately the centerline of a roadway, effectively obstructing (prohibiting) one direction of traffic.
CONT: Semi-diverter (partial street closures) limit access to a street from one direction by blocking half the street. They reduce through traffic in one direction, partially in the other and allows two-way traffic on the remainder of the street. Semi-diverters are generally effective in reducing volumes, especially if one direction of travel predominates on a street. In addition, they allow a higher degree of emergency vehicle access than full diverters.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain)
avancée demi-chaussée [proposition, nom féminin]; barrière demi-chaussée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: En raison des travaux sur et sous la chaussée, le stationnement est interdit [...], la circulation se fera à demi-chaussée [...]