English (Conductors and Resistors)
activating [correct, nom]; seeding [à éviter]; catalizing [à éviter]; sensitizing [à éviter]
DEF: A treatment that renders nonconductive material receptive to electroless deposition.
OBS: Nonpreferred synonyms: seeding, catalizing and sensitizing.
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
procédé d'activation [nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé qui rend une surface cristalline réceptive à l'adhésion d'un dépôt.