English (Transportation)
serve [correct, verbe]
CONT: Public transit (like buses and subways) serves the people of a community.
French (Transports)
desservir [correct]
DEF: Assurer un service de [...] transport.
PHR: desservir une population, desservir un territoire, desservir une zone, desservir une agglomération