English (Rules of Court)
serve [correct, verbe]; issue [correct, verbe]
CONT: To serve a document means that you give a copy of a document to a person, by a certain method.
CONT: ... serve on the first person a notice of the allegation relating to the submission filed under subsection (1) or (1.1) ...
CONT: Minister of National Revenue upholding decision of customs officer to serve notice of ascertained forfeiture on alleged offender.
French (Règles de procédure)
signifier [correct]; délivrer [correct]
CONT: Signifier un document à quelqu'un veut dire qu'on lui en remet une copie en s'y prenant d'une certaine manière.
CONT: Ministre du Revenu national confirmant la décision d'un agent de douane de signifier à un présumé contrevenant un avis de confiscation compensatoire.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
notificar [correct]
PHR: notificar una providencia.