English (Packaging Techniques; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
shrink banding [correct]; shrinkbanding [correct, proposition]
DEF: The application of shrink bands over the neck and cap of containers or over the length of containers.
OBS: Most shrink bands are made of oriented plastic films that shrink around a container when heat is applied. They are used as labels, tamper-evident neckbands, combination label/neckbands, and devices for promotional packaging.
OBS: It can be put on by hand or machine. When the bottles are passed through a tunnel heated at around 285°F, the band shrinks in about 3s to form a secure, tamper-proof seal.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
pose de manchons thermorétractables [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Opération exécutée généralement sur machine et qui consiste en l'application d'un manchon de PVC thermorétractable sur le bouchage et le col des contenants (fermeture inviolable). Sur le plan de l'étiquetage, on peut aussi procéder à la pose d'étiquettes-manchons sur le corps des contenants.