English (Card Games)
shuffle [verbe]
DEF: To mix the cards. This is generally a two-handed operation, with each hand holding roughly half the deck between the thumb and fore and middle fingers. The halves are then blended together with a riffle effect. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 400).
French (Jeux de cartes)
battre
DEF: Mélanger les cartes. Le jeu battu doit être placé à la gauche du donneur suivant.